Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Information about Online Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Online Privacy Policy

Last Revised: January 1, 2020

Scope of This Policy

Strategic Education, Inc. is the parent company of Capella Education Company, Capella University, LLC, Strayer University, LLC, Hackbright Academy, Inc., Sophia Learning, LLC, Capella Learning Solutions, LLC, and Workforce Edge, LLC. Students and learners from each of these institutions shall be referred to collectively as “students.”

Strategic Education, Inc. or one of its wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively, “SEI”) owns and operates this website. This Policy governs how we process information—including Personal Information—collected through any SEI-owned website that displays a link to our Privacy Policy (collectively, “our Sites”). Except as otherwise specified within this Policy, this Policy does not apply to information collected offline, such as in person, on paper, or by phone. It also does not apply to any website that does not contain a link to our Privacy Policy, even if SEI owns that site.

If you are a student (or are applying to become a student) at an educational institution that is wholly owned by SEI and your education records are protected under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), then provisions of FERPA and the institution’s FERPA policy supersede and govern over any contrary provisions in this Privacy Policy. To learn more about FERPA, click here for the Capella University FERPA policy, or contact Strayer University to request its FERPA policy.

Your Consent to This Policy

By using our Sites, you are consenting to the collection, use, and transfer of your information, including Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy (and any relevant Privacy Notice or Country-Specific Notice). If you do not consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as described in this Privacy Policy (and any relevant Privacy Notice or Country-Specific Notice), you may not use our Sites.

Definitions

The terms “SEI,” “we,” “us,” and “our” refer collectively to Strategic Education, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries.

The term “Personal Information” refers to information that identifies you personally, alone or in combination with other information available to us.
The term “Policy” refers to this Online Privacy Policy.

The term “our Sites” refers collectively to the websites owned by SEI that display a link to this Privacy Policy.
The terms “User Generated Content” and “UGC” refer all of the text, photographs, images, illustrations, graphics, sounds, video and audio-video clips, and other content you and others post on or through our Sites and that does not constitute “Feedback” (as that term is defined in our Terms of Use).

Privacy Notices

Where additional information is needed to explain our privacy practices on a certain Site, we may post a supplemental privacy notice. Particular pages of a Site may also contain supplemental privacy notices providing more details about the information we collect on those pages. These additional notices are collectively referred to as “Privacy Notices” and are part of this Privacy Policy. Privacy Notices may advise you that different policies and practices apply to the information collected through those pages, in which case those different policies and practices will supersede this Privacy Policy.

Country-Specific Notices

Privacy requirements vary from country to country. To meet these requirements, we may include certain “Country-Specific Notices” as part of this Privacy Policy. If any of the terms of a Country-Specific Notice are different than the general terms of this Privacy Policy, the terms of the Country-Specific Notice will supplement or amend this Privacy Policy, but only to the extent that the laws of that country apply to the collection of information through our Sites.

This Privacy Policy is Part of Our Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy is referenced in and is an integral part of the Terms of Use governing your use of our Sites. Please take a few minutes to review our Terms of Use, if you have not already done so.

This Privacy Policy May Change

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy and any Privacy Notice or Country-Specific Notice, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version at our Privacy Policy. If we modify this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Notice or Country-Specific Notice, the modifications will only apply to the information we collect after we have posted the revised version.

Your use of our Sites following any such change constitutes your agreement that all information collected from or about you after the revised version is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised version. You may access the current version of this Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the “Privacy” link at the bottom of each page of the Sites governed by this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, for example, because of changes in the law or technology or the way we operate our business, we may ask your permission to use the information we have collected from you in the past in new or different ways. We will do this by sending you a notice by e-mail or postal mail at the last e-mail or postal address you provided to us, asking you to agree to the change. If you do not agree to the change in the manner prescribed by applicable law, we may, at our discretion, delete all or some of your information from our databases to avoid using it in ways to which you have not consented.

Your Choices

We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use, and share your information. We generally ask you to indicate your choices at the time and on the page where you provide your information. Depending on the nature of your choices and applicable law, we may also give you ways to change your privacy preferences.

If we provide a means for you to change your privacy preferences, you must give us enough information and a reasonable amount of time to process your request. Your new preferences will only apply prospectively. For example, if you give us permission to share your information with our affiliates and later withdraw your permission, you may still receive e-mail from one of our affiliates, if we shared your information before you withdrew your permission.

In addition, you have choices about the types of email communications you receive and the manner in which your online activities are tracked:
Email preferences: You cannot opt out of transactional emails related, for example, to your enrollment or tuition. However, you can opt out of promotional emails we send to you. If you wish to stop receiving promotional emails, simply click on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication.

Online tracking and third-party cookies: California law requires this Policy to address how we respond to any “Do-Not-Track signal” delivered by your browser. Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the industry regarding the meaning of Do-Not-Track signals, we currently do not make any guarantee that we will honor them. However, as described below, you can opt out of cookies delivered to your computer by SEI or third parties.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

The categories of information we collect through our Sites are listed below. We generally use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide educational services;
  • To provide the information, products and services you request;
  • To provide you with effective customer service;
  • To provide you with a personalized experience when you use our Sites;
  • To contact you with information and notices related to your use of our Sites;
  • To contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • To invite you to participate in surveys and provide Feedback to us (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • To improve the content, functionality and usability of our Sites;
  • To better understand your needs and interests;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
  • For security, credit or fraud prevention purposes; and
  • For any other purpose identified in an applicable Privacy Notice, click-through agreement or other agreement between you and us.

Information You Manually Provide. SEI collects the information you manually provide (using your mouse, keyboard, or touchscreen) when you use one of our Sites. The information we collect depends on how you use our Sites, but, in many cases, it will be Personal Information. For example, if you submit an application, we collect the information you provide as part of the online application process. Likewise, we collect the information you provide when you create an account, post User-Generated Content, or contact us with questions or comments.

Information Others Provide. Others may also post information about you, primarily (but not exclusively) as User-Generated Content. For example, if you attend a graduation ceremony, someone may post photographs of you and others that he/she took at the ceremony. All postings must comply with the requirements for User-Generated Content as set forth in our Terms of use.

Information From Third-Party Social Media Platforms. You may be able to register with, log on to, or enhance your profile on our Sites by choosing to automatically populate the requested data fields with information you previously provided to a third-party social media platform (such as Facebook or Twitter). By doing this, you are asking the third-party platform to send us information, including Personal Information, from your profile on that platform. We treat that information as we do any other information you give to us when you register, log on, or enhance your profile.

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser. We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your Web browser or mobile device. This information typically includes your IP address, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, the website you were visiting before you visited one of our Sites, and the pages on our Sites you visit. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings. This information does not identify you personally. However, we may link information sent by your browser to information that identifies you personally. For example, if you have created a user identity by signing up to use a password-protected area of our Sites, we may link your IP address to information that identifies you personally.

Cookies and Other Technologies. We use “cookies” and other Web technologies to collect information and support certain features of our Sites. For example, we may use cookies to:

  • Collect information about the ways visitors use our Sites—which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;
  • Support the features and functionality of our Sites—for example, to save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits;
  • Personalize your experience when you use our Sites; and
  • Improve our marketing efforts, including through use of targeted advertising.

Information collected by cookies does not identify you personally. However, we may link information collected by cookies to information that identifies you personally. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit our Sites, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of our Sites if your browser rejects our cookies. In fact, if you are a SEI student, you may not be able to fulfill course requirements if you set your browser to reject cookies.

How We Share Your Information

With Third-Party Service Providers. We may share information collected through our Sites with third parties that perform certain functions on our behalf. For example, we may share information with companies that provide support services to us or that help us improve and/or market our products and services (such as third-party advertising companies). These service providers are permitted to use any Personal Information we provide to them only to perform services on our behalf and must treat it as strictly confidential.

With Other Users of Our Sites. Information contained in certain user-generated content you post on this Site—such as UGC you post for social networking purposes—can be read, collected, or used by others. In addition, unless prohibited by FERPA or other applicable law, we may use UGC you submit for advertising campaigns and other promotions. We may or may not use your name in connection with such use, and we may or may not seek your further consent before using the content for such purposes. Therefore, you should have no expectation of privacy with respect to UGC you submit on or through our Sites.

If, at any time, you wish us to remove UGC that you posted, please Contact Us at the information below. Although we do not promise to remove UGC simply because we receive a request to do so, we will consider reasonable requests and will remove UGC when applicable law requires us to do so. Please be aware, however, that if the UGC has already been distributed to other websites or published in other media, we will not be able to recapture and delete it.

Within the SEI Family of Businesses. When you upload information to one of our Sites, the owner of that Site may share your information with other members of the SEI Family of Businesses. Before doing so, however, the owner of the Site may offer you the opportunity to “opt out” or “opt in,” as required by applicable law. Every member of the SEI Family of Businesses is required to handle information collected through our Sites in accordance with this Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

With Third-Party Social Media Platforms. We may provide functionality on our Sites that allows you to automatically post information to a third-party social media platform (such as Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest). If you choose to take advantage of this functionality, people with access to your profile on the third-party platform will be able to see your post. Thus, you should have no expectation of privacy in those actions. Further, if you choose to link your profile on our Sites with an account on a third-party social media platform, we may share the information in your profile with that third-party platform. We may also use third-party social media platforms to offer you interest-based ads. To offer such ads, we may convert your email address into a unique value which can be matched by our partner company with a user on their platform. Although we do not provide any personal information to these platform vendors, they may gain insights about individuals who respond to the ads we serve.

With Other, Carefully Selected Business Partners. From time to time, we may share your information with selected third parties for their own marketing purposes. For example, we may partner with third parties to sponsor contests or other promotions, and we may share with these third parties the information you submit to us to participate in the contest or take advantage of the promotion. Before doing so, however, we may offer you the opportunity to “opt out” or “opt in,” as required by applicable law.

In Aggregate or De-Identified form. We use information collected through our Sites to create a compiled, aggregate view of usage patterns. We may share aggregate information with third parties so they can better understand our user base. We may also share with third parties information about how particular individuals use our Sites, but only on a de-identified basis (“Individualized Data”). Individualized Data is not personally identifiable, but it does reflect the usage patterns of a particular individual, as opposed to site users collectively. We may provide basic demographic information (gender and age) in conjunction with providing Individualized Data. Third parties typically use this information for analytical purposes and to market their own products and services. It is possible that third parties will attempt to “re-identify” de-identified data, and you should know that this is possible using external points of reference.

As Part of a Business Transfer. Your information may be transferred in connection with a corporate sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or similar event. If such a transfer occurs, the successor organization’s use of your information will still be subject to this Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

To Comply with Laws and Protect Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose your information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the reporting requirements of accrediting bodies or the U.S. Department of Education or to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of our Sites; to enforce or apply our online Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

As Described in a Privacy Notice or Country-Specific Notice. We reserve the right to disclose your information as described in any Privacy Notice or Country-Specific Notice posted on a page of our Sites where you provide that information. By providing your information on that page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your information as described in the notice. We also reserve the right to disclose your information as described in any click-through agreement to which you have agreed.

How We Protect Your Information

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical and technological measures to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Information you submit on or through our Sites. Unfortunately, no website, server or database is completely secure or “hacker proof.” We therefore cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others. Further, we cannot control dissemination of personal information you post on or through our Sites using any social networking tools we may provide, and you should have no expectation of privacy in such information.

Online Courseroom

Content You Submit to Courseroom. As a SEI online student, you will be expected to generate original content and submit that content for evaluation by your instructor through an online courseroom. The assignments you submit may be accessible to your classmates. For example, a particular course may require you to interact with your classmates through a discussion board in the courseroom, and your instructor may grade you on your participation. You should understand that if you post content in the courseroom in a manner accessible to your classmates, it may be more widely disseminated. For example, one of your classmates could re-post that content to another Web site.

As on any of our Sites, the content you submit to the courseroom must comply with our Terms of Use and with any other applicable policies, such as the student code of conduct.

SEI’s Use of Content You Submit to Courseroom. SEI uses the content you submit to the courseroom primarily to evaluate your performance in a particular course and to assign you a grade. In addition, feedback you submit during the course and the instructor evaluation you submit at the end of a course may be used to improve the course and other SEI products, programs and services. SEI may also use information available through the courseroom for academic advising purposes and may contact you about services and products that may be of interest to you. For example, if you perform poorly in a particular course, SEI may use information available through the courseroom to identify a remediation course that may improve your performance, and it may contact you about enrolling in that course. However, SEI will not use in any public advertising or promotional campaign content you post to the courseroom solely for purposes of fulfilling a course requirement.

A Note On Children’s Privacy

SEI does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen through our Sites. If you are under thirteen, please do not give us any information that identifies you personally. If you have reason to believe that your child has provided Personal Information to us through our Sites, please contact us, and we will use reasonable efforts to delete that information from our databases.

Your California Privacy Rights

Last Updated: January 1, 2020

Introduction

If you are a California user, you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your “personal information,” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). The rights set forth in this section also apply to any information collected offline. We reserve the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

What Information Do We Collect?

In the previous 12 months, SEI has collected the following categories of Personal Information:

  1. Identifiers
  2. Personal Information (Categories of Personal Information are as defined in Cal. Civ. Code. § 1798.140(o))
  3. Protected Classification Characteristics Under California or Federal Law
  4. Commercial Information
  5. Internet or Other Similar Network Activity
  6. Geolocation Data
  7. Sensory Data
  8. Professional or Employment-Related Information
  9. Non-Public Education Information
  10. Inferences Drawn of the Consumer

 

Sources From Which Personal Information Is Collected

We collect your personal information in categories A (identifiers), B (personal), C (protected classifications), G (sensory data), H (employment), and I (educational) directly from you. We collect the personal information in category D (commercial) by keeping a log of your transactions. We collect the personal information in categories E (internet and other electronic network activity), F (geolocation), I (educational) and J (inferences) based on your interactions with our website and mobile apps. We collect the personal information in categories B (personal), E (internet and other electronic network activity), and I (educational) from third party vendors or public sources.

 

Business or Commercial Purposes for Which Personal Information Is Collected

Your Personal Information is used for the following purposes:

  • To provide educational services;
  • To provide the information, products and services you request;
  • To provide you with effective customer service;
  • To provide you with a personalized experience when you use our Sites;
  • To contact you with information and notices related to your use of our Sites;
  • To contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • To invite you to participate in surveys and provide Feedback to us (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • To improve the content, functionality and usability of our Sites;
  • To better understand your needs and interests;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To improve our marketing and promotional efforts;
  • For security, credit or fraud prevention purposes; and
  • For any other purpose identified in an applicable Privacy Notice, click-through agreement or other agreement between you and us.

 

Third Parties With Whom Personal Information Is Shared

SEI shares your Personal Information with analytics and service providers, benefits providers, transaction processors, and law enforcement (if necessary). In certain circumstances, we may also share our Personal Information with other users of our sites, within the SEI family of businesses, with third-party social media platforms, with other carefully selected business partners, in aggregate or de-identified form, or as part of a business transfer.
In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following Personal Information about consumers for business purposes, including:

  • We share information collected through our Sites with third parties that perform certain functions on our behalf.
  • We share content posted on our social media platforms (e.g., if a consumer “comments” on a story) with other consumers.
  • We allow certain companies to use cookies, web beacons, or other online tracking devices to enhance online experiences and customize advertising. For more information, please see the “Information Collected Automatically” and “Your Ad Choices” sections.
  • We share information collected through our Sites with third parties that perform certain functions on our behalf. For example, we may share information with companies that provide support services to us or that help us improve and/or market our products and services (such as third-party advertising companies).
  • We share information contained in certain user-generated content you post on this Site—such as UGC you post for social networking purposes—which can be read, collected, or used by others. In addition, we use UGC you submit for advertising campaigns and other promotions.
  • We share information with other members of the SEI Family of Businesses, subject to this Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.
  • We share information you elect to share to third-party social media platforms, as well as information contained in your social media profile on our Sites and use third-party social media platforms to offer you interest-based ads.
  • We use information collected through our Sites to create a compiled, aggregate view of usage patterns. We share aggregate information with third parties so they can better understand our user base.
  • We disclose your information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the reporting requirements of accrediting bodies or the U.S. Department of Education or to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We also disclose your information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of our Sites; to enforce or apply our online Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

 

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about minors.

 

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about consumers.

 

Individual Rights

a. Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that SEI disclose the Personal Information it collects, uses, and discloses about you to third parties. There are two types of Rights to Know requests that you can make:

      1. Right to Know (Abbreviated Request): If you make a Right to Know (Abbreviated Request), you will receive the following information about you:
        1. Categories of Personal Information collected;
        2. Categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected;
        3. Business purpose for collecting or selling; and
        4. Categories of third parties with whom sold.
      2. Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request): If you make a Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request), you will receive the following information about you:
        1. Specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

This information will be provided to you free of charge, unless SEI determines that your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You may request this information twice in a 12-month period.

There are certain exceptions to a consumer’s Right to Know. SEI will state in its response if an exception applies.

b. Right of Deletion

You have the right to request that SEI and our service providers delete any Personal Information about yourself which SEI has collected from you upon receipt of a verifiable request. This right is subject to certain exceptions. SEI will state in its response if an exception applies.

c. Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information by a business subject to certain laws and regulations.

SEI does not, and will not, sell any Personal information of California consumers. SEI will update this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable laws and regulations in the event that it sells Personal Information of California consumers in the future.

d. Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising the privacy rights conferred by California law. SEI will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your privacy rights by, including, but not limited to: denying goods or services to you; charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; providing a different level of quality of goods or services to you; or suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

e. Submitting Requests

You can submit your request by calling us at 1-844-925-1256 or visiting our request website at https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/50527bac-5a0a-4667-b4a6-415d33f476cc/696fd3dc-578e-45e9-8dd1-352c2fa18abd.html. You may also submit a request via email at [email protected]

f. Verifying Requests

SEI provides California consumers with an online webform to submit requests. The webform is accessible at https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/50527bac-5a0a-4667-b4a6-415d33f476cc/696fd3dc-578e-45e9-8dd1-352c2fa18abd.html. As stated in the webform, SEI must verify that the person requesting information or deletion is the California consumer about whom the request relates in order to process the request. To verify a California consumer’s identity, we may request up to three pieces of Personal Information about you when you make a request to compare against our records. We may also request that you sign a declaration under the penalty of perjury from the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity and will delete any information you provide after processing the request. SEI reserves the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify the identity of California consumers where we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent.

g. Authorized Agents

You may choose a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf to submit your requests (“Authorized Agent”). If you choose to use an Authorized Agent, SEI requires that you provide the Authorized Agent with written permission to allow them to submit your request and that you verify your identity directly with SEI. Failure to do so may result in SEI denying your request.

 

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your California Privacy Rights under this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in the following ways:

By e-mail at: [email protected]

By letter mailed to:

Strategic Education, Inc.
Office of the General Counsel
2303 Dulles Station Blvd.
Mail Stop 6C
Herndon, VA 20171

 

Links to Third-Party Sites

Some of our Sites link to each other. Our Sites also contain links to websites that are owned and operated by unrelated third parties. For example, our Sites may link to government websites where you can apply for financial aid, as well as to third-party social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube. In addition, our Sites contain links to websites operated by third parties who provide services to SEI. For example, SEI uses a third-party service provider to process credit card transactions. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that we collect through SEI-owned Sites that display a link to our Privacy Policy. It does not apply to information collected on any SEI-owned site that does not display a link to our Privacy Policy. It does not apply to information collected on the websites of our service providers or other third parties.

When you access a website to which this Privacy Policy does not apply, please take a few minutes to review the terms of use and privacy statement posted on that site.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the information in our databases.
We provide ways for you to access your Personal Information as required by applicable law, so that you can correct inaccuracies or update your Personal Information. For example, if you create an account through one of our Sites, you may log on at any time and update your profile.

If you cannot access or correct your Personal Information online, please contact us.

We will respond to reasonable requests within the time limits established by applicable law or within a reasonable time if no time limit is established by applicable law. For your protection, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide the access you request and correct or delete any inaccurate Personal Information you discover. In some cases, however, we may limit or deny your request if applicable law permits or requires us to do so. We generally do not charge for this service, however, we reserve the right to charge a fee as permitted by applicable law.

 

Retention of Personal Information

SEI retains the Personal Information collected on our Sites as long as necessary to provide the services, products, and information you request or as permitted by applicable law.

 

Information for Visitors Accessing Our Sites from Outside the United States

SEI is a U.S. corporation headquartered in the United States. Our Sites are currently hosted on servers located in the United States, although we reserve the right to relocate our Sites to other servers elsewhere in the world. Your Personal Information may be stored on servers located within the United States or in another country. In addition, we may transfer your Personal Information to our service providers and others located in the United States or another country for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Different countries have different privacy laws and requirements, and some provide less legal protection for your Personal Information than others. Please know, however, that no matter where your Personal Information is collected, used, transferred or stored, if it was collected through this Privacy Policy, it will be protected by the terms of this Privacy Policy and any Privacy Notices or other agreements that apply to you.

BY USING OUR SITES, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE COLLECTION, USE, AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN OR TO THE UNITED STATES OR TO ANY OTHER COUNTRY IN THE WORLD SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed under the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia, United States of America, without regard to its conflicts of law provisions.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at [email protected] or send a letter to:

Strategic Education, Inc.
Office of the General Counsel
2303 Dulles Station Blvd.
Mail Stop 6C
Herndon, VA 20171

Terms of Use

**Our Terms of Use Have Been Modified**

Last Revised January 1, 2020

Ownership of this Website and Your Acceptance of These Terms of Use

Strategic Education, Inc. is the parent company of Capella Education Company, Capella University, LLC, Strayer University, LLC, Hackbright Academy, Inc., Sophia Learning, LLC, Capella Learning Solutions, LLC, and Workforce Edge, LLC. Students and learners from each of these institutions shall be referred to collectively as “students.”

Strategic Education, Inc. or one of its wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively, “SEI”) owns and operates this website. These Terms of Use govern your use of any website that SEI owns and that displays a link to these Terms of Use (collectively, our “Sites”). By accessing and using our Sites you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you may not access or use our Sites.

Questions Concerning These Terms of Use

If you have questions regarding these Terms of Use, please contact us:

You may e-mail us at [email protected], or send a letter to:

Strategic Education, Inc.

Office of the General Counsel

2303 Dulles Station Blvd.

Mail Stop 6C

Herndon, VA 20171
 

These Terms of Use May Change

We reserve the right to update or modify these Terms of Use, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of these Terms of Use on our Sites. These changes will be effective as of the date we post the revised version on our Sites. Your use of our Sites following any such change constitutes your agreement to be bound by the revised Terms of Use.

To alert you to changes in these Terms of Use, we will provide a notice at the top of these Terms of Use for at least 30 days after the new effective date.

You may access the current version of these Terms of Use at any time by clicking on the link marked “Terms of Use” at the bottom of each page of our Sites.

Your Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By agreeing to these Terms of Use, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy which is expressly incorporated herein. Before using our Sites, please carefully review our Privacy Policy. All personal data provided to us as a result of your use of our Sites will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Additional Terms May Apply to You

If you are a SEI student or a member of SEI’s staff or faculty, you must comply with these Terms of Use and all other applicable policies when you use our Sites. In the event of a conflict between these Terms of Use and our other policies, the conflicting terms of these Terms of Use will govern your use of our Sites.

In addition, we may require you to follow additional rules, guidelines or other conditions to sign up to use various special features or password-protected areas of our Sites, to participate in certain promotions or activities available through our Sites, or for other reasons. In such cases, you may be asked to expressly consent to these additional terms, for example, by checking a box or clicking on a button marked “I agree.” This type of agreement is known as a “click-through” agreement. If any of the terms of a click-through agreement are different than the terms of these Terms of Use, the terms of the click-through agreement will supplement or amend these Terms of Use, but only with respect to the matters governed by the “click-through agreement.”

Ownership of Our Sites and Their Content

Our Sites, including all of the software and code comprising or used to operate our Sites, and all of the text, photographs, images, illustrations, graphics, sound recordings, video and audio-video clips, and other materials available on our Sites, including without limitation content submitted by users of our Sites (collectively “Content”) are protected under applicable intellectual property and other laws, including without limitation the laws of the United States and other countries. All Content and intellectual property rights therein are the property of SEI or the material is included with the permission of the rights owner and is protected pursuant to applicable copyright and trademark laws.

The presence of any Content on our Sites does not constitute a waiver of any right in such Content. You do not acquire ownership rights to any such Content viewed through our Sites. Except as otherwise provided herein, none of this Content may be used, copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, modified, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means, including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without our express prior written permission.

Permission is hereby granted to the extent necessary to lawfully access and use our Sites and to display, download, or print portions of our Sites on a temporary basis and for your personal, educational, noncommercial use only, provided that you (i) do not modify the Content; (ii) you retain any and all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the Content; and (iii) you do not copy or post the Content on any network computer or broadcast the Content in any media.

Responsibility for User Generated Content Posted on our Sites

In these Terms of Use, “User Generated Content” refers to all of the text, photographs, images, illustrations, graphics, sounds, video and audio-video clips, and other content you and others post on or through our Sites that does not constitute “Feedback”.

You are responsible for User Generated Content you post on our Sites. You are solely responsible for the User Generated Content that you post on our Sites. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any User Generated Content posted to our Sites. Such User Generated Content may be posted on or accessed through our Sites in our sole discretion.

This means that you, not SEI, are entirely responsible for all User Generated Content that you upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available to others using our Sites and that you can be held personally liable for comments that are defamatory, obscene, or libelous, or that violate these Terms of Use, an obligation of confidentiality, or the rights of others. If any part of the User Generated Content you submit is not your original work, it is your responsibility to obtain any necessary permissions before you post that User Generated Content on our Sites.

Because we do not control the User Generated Content posted on our Sites, we cannot and do not warrant or guarantee the truthfulness, integrity, suitability, or quality of that User Generated Content. You also agree and understand that by accessing our Sites, you may encounter User Generated Content that you may consider to be objectionable. We have no responsibility for any User Generated Content, including without limitation any errors or omissions therein. We are not liable for any loss or damage of any kind you claim was incurred as a result of the use of any User Generated Content posted, e-mailed, transmitted or otherwise made available on our Sites, whether by us, individual users of the Sites, or our third-party contractors or licensors. The communications posted on our Sites express the personal opinions of the individuals who posted them and do not necessarily reflect the views of SEI or any person or entity associated with SEI.

You own User Generated Content you submit, but we may use it. With the exception of Feedback, which is defined and addressed below, and to the extent your UGC is copyrightable, you own the copyright in any original work you post on or through our Sites. We do not claim any copyrights in User Generated Content created and posted by individual visitors to our Sites, unless that User Generated Content constitutes Feedback. However, by uploading, posting, transmitting or otherwise making any User Generated Content available on or through our Sites, you are granting us and our subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns, a nonexclusive, fully paid, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, transferable license (with the right to sublicense through unlimited levels of sublicensees) to use, copy, modify, distribute, publicly display and perform, publish, transmit, remove, retain repurpose, and commercialize that User Generated Content in any and all media or form of communication whether now existing or hereafter developed, without obtaining additional consent, without restriction, notification, or attribution, and without compensating you in any way, and to authorize others to do the same. For this reason, we ask that you not send us any User Generated Content that you do not wish to license to us, including any confidential information or product ideas. Please see our Privacy Policy for a description of how we may use certain types of User Generated Content that you post on our Sites.

We may disclose and/or remove User Generated Content. SEI reserves certain rights. SEI reserves the right (but does not have the obligation) to monitor all User Generated Content. We reserve the right to require that you avoid certain subjects if we believe that doing so will help ensure compliance with applicable laws. We reserve the right (but do not assume the obligation) to remove any User Generated Content at any time without notice at our sole and absolute discretion. We reserve the right to disclose any User Generated Content and the identity of the user who posted or transmitted that User Generated Content in response to a subpoena or whenever we believe that disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law or a court order, to prevent or investigate a possible crime or other violation of law, to protect the rights of SEI or others, or to enforce these Terms of Use. In addition, we reserve the right (but do not assume the obligation) to terminate your access to and use of any of our Sites, or to censor, edit or block your transmissions thereto in our sole discretion. You agree that our exercise of such discretion shall not render us the owners of the User Generated Content, and the user who made such User Generated Content available on the Sites will retain ownership thereof as described above.

Restrictions on User Generated Content. It is a condition of these Terms and Conditions that you do not:

  • upload, post, transmit or otherwise make available
    • any User Generated Content that is unlawful, harmful, hateful, threatening, abusive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, racially disparaging, indecent, or invasive of another’s privacy;
    • any User Generated Content that constitutes or promotes any illegal activity, including, without limitation, any User Generated Content constituting or encouraging conduct that would be a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any local, state, national or foreign law;
    • any User Generated Content that is false, misleading, or fraudulent;
    • any User Generated Content that you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as inside information or proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements);
    • any User Generated Content that violates or infringes upon the rights of others, including User Generated Content which violates the patent rights, copyrights, trademark rights, privacy rights, publicity rights, trade secret rights, confidentiality rights, contract rights, or any other rights of any individual, living or deceased, or any legal entity;
    • any User Generated Content that contains the image, name or likeness of anyone other than yourself, unless (i) that person is at least eighteen years old and you have first obtained his/her express permission or (ii) that person is under eighteen years old but you are his/her parent or legal guardian;
    • any request for or solicitation of any personal or private information from any individual;
    • any request for or solicitation of money, goods, or services for private gain;
    • any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; or
    • any User Generated Content that contains advertising, promotions or marketing, or which otherwise has a commercial purpose.
  • impersonate any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; or
  • violate any local, state, national or international law, rule or regulation.

By posting User Generated Content to our Sites, you represent and warrant that (i) you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the User Generated Content you post and have the right to grant the license set forth in these Terms of Use; (ii) the User Generated Content you post is accurate; and (iii) you are at least eighteen years old and you have read and understood—and your User Generated Content fully complies with—these Terms of Use and applicable laws and will not cause injury to any person or entity.

Remember, you are legally responsible for your User Generated Content. You can be held personally liable if your User Generated Content is defamatory, obscene, or libelous, violates an obligation of confidentiality, or violates the rights of others. You are also legally responsible for any User Generated Content submitted by anyone logging onto our Sites using your username and password, including those doing so without your authorization.

Your Feedback

In these Terms of Use, “Feedback” refers to information you submit to us through our Sites that is specifically about how we can improve our Sites and the courses, information, and services we make available through our Sites. Although we do not claim ownership of User Generated Content you post on or through our Sites, the Feedback you provide to us through our Sites will be and remain our exclusive property. Your submission of Feedback will constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, title and interests in your Feedback, including all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in your Feedback. We will be entitled to reduce to practice, exploit, make, use, copy, disclose, display or perform publicly, distribute, improve and modify any Feedback you submit for any purpose whatsoever, without restriction and without compensating you in any way. For this reason, we ask that you not send us any Feedback that you do not wish to assign to us.

Removal of Content

In general. If you believe Content on our Sites violates your rights or is otherwise inappropriate and you want us to remove it, you may be able to flag it. Otherwise, please contact us at the information above. While we do not have any obligation to remove Content merely because of a removal request, we will review all such requests and will remove Content that we determine should be removed, in our sole discretion and in accordance with our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and applicable law.

Violation of copyrights. SEI does not knowingly violate or permit others to violate the copyrights of others. We will promptly remove or disable access to material that we know is infringing or if we become aware of circumstances from which infringing activity is apparent.

If you are requesting removal of Content because of a violation of your copyrights, please note that the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA”) provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe that your own work, or the work of a third party for whom you are authorized to act, is featured on any of our Sites or has been otherwise copied and made available on our Sites in a manner that constitutes copyright infringement, please notify our DMCA Designated Agent immediately. Your notice must be in writing and must include

  • an electronic or physical signature of the copyright owner or of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
  • a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
  • a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on our Sites (including the URL, title and/or item number if applicable, or other identifying characteristics);
  • your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address, and, if you are not the owner of the copyright, the name of the owner;
  • a written statement by you that you have a good-faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
  • a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

Your statement may be e-mailed to [email protected] or mailed to the following address:

Strategic Education, Inc.
Office of the General Counsel
ATTN: DMCA Designated Agent
2303 Dulles Station Blvd.
Mail Stop 6C
Herndon, VA 20171
 

Any notification by a copyright owner or a person authorized to act on its behalf that fails to comply with requirements of the DMCA shall not be considered sufficient notice and shall not be deemed to confer upon us actual knowledge of facts or circumstances from which infringing material or acts are evident.

Trademarks

The SEI names and logos, all product and service names, all page headers, all custom graphics, all button icons, and all trademarks, service marks and logos appearing on our Sites, unless otherwise noted, are trademarks (whether registered or not), service marks and/or trade dress of SEI (the “SEI Marks”). All other trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks and/or trade dress mentioned, displayed, cited or otherwise indicated on our Sites are the property of their respective owners. You are not authorized to display or use the SEI Marks in any manner without our prior written permission. You are not authorized to display or use trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks and/or trade dress of other owners featured on our Sites without the prior written permission of such owners. The use or misuse of the SEI Marks or other trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks and/or trade dress or any other materials contained herein, except as permitted herein, is expressly prohibited. In particular, you may not use any trademark displayed on our Sites as a “hot” link without the prior written approval of the trademark owner.

Your Obligations

In consideration of your use of our Sites, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself.

Your account, including your username and password, are personal to you and may not be used by anyone else. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and username and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or username by you or by anyone else using your username and password, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to change your password immediately if you believe your password may have been compromised or used without authorization. You also agree to immediately inform us of any apparent breaches of security such as loss, theft or unauthorized disclosure or use of your username or password. Until we are so notified you will remain liable for any unauthorized use of your account.

You agree to use our Sites in a manner consistent with any and all applicable rules and regulations. You agree not to upload or transmit through our Sites any computer viruses, trojan horses, worms or anything else designed to interfere with, interrupt or disrupt the normal operating procedures of a computer. Any unauthorized modification, tampering or change of any information, or any interference with the availability of or access to our Sites is strictly prohibited. We reserve all rights and remedies available to us.

You agree to indemnify, release and hold us harmless as well as our officers, directors, agents, representatives and employees from any claim, liability, loss, expense or demand, including legal fees, related to your violation of these Terms and Conditions or your access or use of our Sites (including any information, materials, products or services available through our Sites).

DISCLAIMERS

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO OUR SITES OR THEIR CONTENT, OR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE AVAILABLE ON OR PROMOTED THROUGH OUR SITES. OUR SITES AND ALL OF THEIR CONTENT (INCLUDING USER GENERATED CONTENT) ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, SEI, ITS AFFILIATES, AND THEIR SERVICE PROVIDERS AND LICENSORS DISCLAIM ANY AND ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARISING BY STATUTE, CUSTOM, COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE OR IN ANY OTHER WAY, WITH RESPECT TO OUR SITES, THEIR CONTENT, AND ANY COURSES, PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH OUR SITES. WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, SEI, ITS AFFILIATES, AND THEIR SERVICE PROVIDERS AND LICENSORS DISCLAIM ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES (A) OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE; (B) RELATING TO THE SECURITY OF OUR SITES; (C) THAT THE CONTENT OR OTHER INFORMATION ON OUR SITES, OR TO ANY SITES WITH WHICH THEY ARE LINKED, IS ACCURATE, COMPLETE OR CURRENT; OR (D) THAT OUR SITES WILL OPERATE SECURELY OR WITHOUT INTERRUPTION OR ERROR.

WE DO NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT OUR SITES, THEIR SERVERS, OR ANY TRANSMISSIONS SENT FROM US OR THROUGH OUR SITES WILL BE FREE OF ANY HARMFUL COMPONENTS (INCLUDING VIRUSES).

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT APPEARING ON OUR SITES. WE DO NOT ENDORSE ANY OPINION, ADVICE, COMMENT, OR STATEMENT MADE ON OUR SITES BY USERS OF OUR SITES. USER GENERATED CONTENT DOES NOT IN ANY WAY REFLECT THE OPINION, ADVICE, OR STATEMENT OF SEI. WE DO NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AGAINST THE POSSIBILITY OF DELETION, MISDELIVERY OR FAILURE TO STORE COMMUNICATIONS, PERSONALIZED SETTINGS, OR OTHER DATA. YOU ACCEPT THAT OUR SHAREHOLDERS, OWNERS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES AND OTHER REPRESENTATIVES SHALL HAVE THE BENEFIT OF THIS CLAUSE.

APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES, SO ALL OR PART OF THIS DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE IN ANY MANNER FOR ANY USER GENERATED CONTENT. ALTHOUGH WE INCLUDE STRICT PROVISIONS REGARDING USER GENERATED CONTENT IN THESE TERMS OF USE, WE DO NOT CONTROL AND ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR WHAT USERS POST ON OR THROUGH OUR SITES AND ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY OFFENSIVE, INAPPROPRIATE, OBSCENE, UNLAWFUL, INFRINGING OR OTHERWISE OBJECTIONABLE OR ILLEGAL USER GENERATED CONTENT YOU MAY ENCOUNTER ON OUR SITES OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF OUR SITES.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, WE, ON BEHALF OF OUR DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUPPLIERS, LICENSORS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, EXCLUDE AND DISCLAIM LIABILITY FOR ANY LOSSES AND EXPENSES OF WHATEVER NATURE AND HOWEVER ARISING, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, GENERAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES; LOSS OF USE; LOSS OF DATA; LOSS CAUSED BY A VIRUS; LOSS OF INCOME OR PROFIT; LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY; CLAIMS OF THIRD PARTIES; OR OTHER LOSSES OF ANY KIND OR CHARACTER, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSSES, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF OUR SITES OR ANY WEBSITE WITH WHICH THEY ARE LINKED, OR ANY MERCHANDISE AVAILABLE ON OUR SITES. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ESTABLISHING SUCH PROCEDURES FOR DATA BACK UP AND VIRUS CHECKING AS YOU CONSIDER NECESSARY. THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY APPLIES WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS.

IF ANY PART OF THIS LIMITATION ON LIABILITY IS FOUND TO BE INVALID OR UNENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, THEN THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF THE RELEASED PARTIES FOR LIABILITIES THAT OTHERWISE WOULD HAVE BEEN LIMITED SHALL NOT EXCEED TEN DOLLARS ($10.00).

These Terms of Use give you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from country to country. Some jurisdictions do not allow certain kinds of limitations or exclusions of liability, so the limitations and exclusions set out in these Terms of Use may not apply to you. Other jurisdictions allow limitations and exclusions subject to certain conditions. In such a case, the limitations and exclusions set out in these Terms of Use shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by the laws of such applicable jurisdictions. Your statutory rights as a consumer, if any, are not affected by these provisions, and we do not seek to exclude or limit liability for fraudulent misrepresentation.

Links to Sites Operated by Third Parties

Certain portions of our Sites may be “powered by” third parties. In addition, our Sites may provide links to Websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant the products or offerings of, any of these businesses or individuals or the accuracy or content of their Websites. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, product, and content of any such sites. Before you use any site you should review the applicable conditions of use and policies. The inclusion of a link in our Sites does not imply our endorsement of the site. If you decide to access linked third-party websites, you do so at your own risk.

Modification and Discontinuation

We reserve the right at any time and from time-to-time to modify, edit, delete, suspend or discontinue, temporarily or permanently our Sites (or any portion thereof) and/or the information, materials, products and/or services available through our Sites (or any portion thereof) with or without notice. You agree that we shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any such modification, editing, deletion, suspension or discontinuance of our Sites.

Interpretation

As used in these Terms of Use, the term “including” means “including, but not limited to.”

Waiver

Our failure at any time to require performance of any provision of these Terms of Use or to exercise any right provided for herein will not be deemed a waiver of such provision or such right. All waivers must be in writing. Unless the written waiver contains an express statement to the contrary, no waiver by SEI of any breach of any provision of these Terms of Use or of any right provided for herein will be construed as a waiver of any continuing or succeeding breach of such provision, a waiver of the provision itself, or a waiver of any right under these Terms of Use.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms of Use is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law, such provision will be changed and interpreted so as to best accomplish the objectives of the original provision to the fullest extent allowed by law and the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use will remain in full force and effect.

Governing Law, Jurisdiction and Venue

These Terms of Use will be governed under the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia without regard to its conflicts of law provisions. All actions or proceedings arising out of or relating to these Terms of Use will be venued exclusively in state or federal court in Fairfax County, Virginia. You hereby irrevocably consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of said courts for all such purposes. However, we retain the right to bring legal proceedings in any jurisdiction where we believe that infringement of his agreement is taking place or originating.

Entire Agreement

These Terms of Use (together with our Privacy Policy and any click-through agreements on our Sites) contain the entire understanding and agreement between you and SEI with respect to our Sites and supersede all previous communications, negotiations and agreements, whether oral, written, or electronic, between you and SEI with respect to our Sites and your use of our Sites.